CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E85348

Mr. Sam Fattal
S. Fattal Canvas Inc.
200 Edgehill Road
Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9

RE: The tariff classification of greige100% cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Fattal:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greige 100% cotton fabric which has been woven as plain weave except that each group of two warp yarns are woven as one (taped warp). It contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric has been constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 240 g/m2, this product will be imported in 183 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the cotton woven fabric will be 5209.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, duck, except plain weave. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division